Anchor

Our commitment to your privacy

Anchor Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Whenever we deal with your personal information we must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Personal information refers to information or an opinion that personally identifies you, or that could reasonably identify you. It can be true or false and may be recorded or unrecorded. It includes a person’s name, residential address, email address, phone number and date of birth.

The purposes for which we collect your personal information through our website include:

  • to place you on our mailing list, to which individuals are able to unsubscribe at any time
  • to place you on our fundraising database (see ‘Online donations’ below)
  • to provide you with the product or service you request (e.g. event tickets, merchandise)
  • to deal with any enquiries you have regarding Anchor.

We will only use and disclose the information you provide for the reason you gave us the information, or as permitted by law. We will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is secure and protected from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Like many sites, our website uses cookies to record and improve aspects of the user’s website experience. However, these cookies do not identify the user or record any personal information.

We have a separate privacy policy that details how we deal with personal information that is not collected through our website.

Online donations

Anchor uses the PayPal platform to facilitate individual donations. Information captured in PayPal is recorded in Anchor’s internal database enabling generation of a Tax Deductible receipt where donations exceed $2. Information recorded includes the donor’s name, address, email, telephone number, amount donated, and whether the funds are to be directed to a specific project. We will not disclose, sell or otherwise pass on this information to any third party.

Concerns and queries

Please contact us if you have concerns or queries about how we have dealt with your personal information or about online donations. If you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you please make a request in writing to the Office Manager. Our contact details are:

Telephone: 03 9801 1999
Email: anchor.admin@anchor.org.au
Address: PO Box 175 Ringwood East VIC 3135